Oscar Alexander Campos

Oscar, circa 2008; Age-progression to age 31 (circa 2023)

  • Missing Since 04/19/2008
  • Missing From Antioch, Tennessee
  • Classification Endangered Runaway
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 01/18/1992 (34)
  • Age 16 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3 - 5'6, 130 - 140 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A light blue shirt, black jeans and black shoes.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes. Oscar's left ear is pierced. His hair was dyed purple and styled in a Mohawk at the time of his disappearance. He has previously fractured his right knee.

Details of Disappearance

Oscar disappeared from his residence on Dory Drive in Antioch, Tennessee at 10:30 a.m. on April 19, 2008. He left his home upset after being disciplined by his parents, threatening suicide and carrying a rope. He walked into the woods near his home, and never returned. Authorities believe he left of his own accord.

Oscar may be in Nashville, Tennessee, or in southern California or Florida. He had friends and family in those places and had talked about wanting to go back to California. He was a student at John Overton High School at the time of his disappearance. Few details are available in his case.

Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 31, 2024; clothing/jewelry description and details of disappearance updated.