Paget Renee Barr
Barr, circa 1986
- Missing Since 07/26/1986
- Missing From Oroville, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 12/30/1956 (69)
- Age 29 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 120 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black pullover shirt, blue jeans and white sandals.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Datsun 280z
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown/red hair, brown eyes. Barr has a scar between her eyes. Her skin is freckled from exposure to the sun, and her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Barr was last seen at the bus station in Oroville, California on July 26, 1986. She went with a male acquaintance to pick up money at a Western Union office. Her companion said she got into a Datsun 280z with her boyfriend, John Woolen, a methamphetamine cook and enforcer for the Hells Angels motorcycle gang.
She has never been heard from again. She left her two daughters behind, and she never picked up her last welfare check. Her mother reported her missing on August 1.
Authorities have ruled Woolen out as a suspect in the disappearance of another girlfriend, Rhonda Yocom, but he's still a possible suspect in Barr's disappearance. Little information is available in Barr's case, but foul play is suspected.
Investigating Agency
- Butte County Sheriff's Office 530-538-6458
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 11, 2013; details of disappearance updated.