Pah Pow
Pow, circa 2016
- Missing Since 04/17/2016
- Missing From Aberdeen, South Dakota
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Asian
- Age 30 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2, 110 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A White shirt, blue jeans, pink sneakers, a silver ring and a silver necklace with a silver heart.
- Medical Conditions Pow has a history of seizures that tend to happen when she gets upset. She also suffers from anxiety and depression.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Asian female. Dark brown hair, brown eyes. Pow is a native of Thailand. She primarily speaks Karen and Thai; her English is very limited. Four of her teeth are missing and five of them have dental restorations.
Details of Disappearance
Pow was last seen near her home in the 1000 block of 7th Avenue southeast Aberdeen, South Dakota on April 17, 2016. Her husband took their youngest son, aged one year, to the park. When he returned home at 7:00 p.m., Pow was gone.
The couple's ten-year-old son told their father she had left in a car with a man whom he recognized. He didn't know the man's name, however. Pow never showed up for her shift at the DemKota Beef Plant and has never been heard from again.
Her husband reported her missing more than a week later; the delay was caused by a miscommunication. Pow's family thought she was staying with friends, and her friends thought she was with family. Only after she missed work did anyone realize she was missing.
Pow and her husband are both natives of Thailand. They lived in Lincoln, Nebraska at first after they moved to the United States. They moved to Aberdeen about two years before her disappearance. A few months after Pow went missing, her husband moved back to Nebraska with their children.
Her husband stated they had been arguing prior to her disappearance. Pow had started working at the beef plant three months earlier, and she had gotten a boyfriend after she got the new job. She also blocked her husband on Facebook, which upset him. She had left before for a couple of days at a time, but would always return home.
It's uncharacteristic of Pow to leave without warning, and there's concern for her welfare. Police have determined she is not with her boyfriend. She hasn't been in touch with her boyfriend, or her relatives in Nebraska and Thailand. She left all her belongings behind at home, and her phone has been turned off since her disappearance. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Aberdeen Police Department 605-626-7003
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 5, 2022; distinguishing characteristics and medical conditions updated.