Pamela Dawn Tinsley

Tinsley, circa 1986; Tinsley's bathing suit

  • Missing Since 04/13/1986
  • Missing From Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/18/1966 (59)
  • Age 19 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 130 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A two-piece turquoise bathing suit with black polka dots, white shorts, flip-flop sandals and a small size 7 gold ring with diamonds. A photo of Tinsley in her bathing suit is posted with this case summary.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Blue 650 cc or 750 cc Kawasaki motorcycle, possibly with out of state license plates
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Tinsley's ears are pierced, and she has a mole on the left side of her mouth. She smokes cigarettes. Her nickname is Pam.

Details of Disappearance

Tinsley was last seen at Lake Overholser in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma on April 13, 1986. She was there with friends when, at 2:00 p.m., she said she was going to take a ride around the lake on a motorcycle with a man she had just met. Tinsley left her purse and cigarettes behind with her friends. She never returned from the ride and has never been heard from again.

Tinsley's companion is described as White, 5'10 to 6'0 and 180 to 200 pounds, with brown hair and possibly a brown mustache. He was in his twenties and wore jeans, a t-shirt and sunglasses. His motorcycle was a blue 650 cc or 750 cc Kawasaki model, possibly with out of state license plates. He has never been identified.

Tinsley was having personal problems at the time of her disappearance. Three other people lived with her at her one-bedroom apartment in the 1200 block of north Kennedy in Edmond, Oklahoma. All of them were unemployed and none of them paid rent, and Tinsley had decided to evict them.

A couple of weeks before her disappearance, the police discovered marijuana growing in her closet. Tinsley said the marijuana wasn't hers. Her fiance was serving with the military in another state, and he wrote to her regularly asking her to send him drugs.

Tinsley's mother stated it would be very unusual for daughter to accept a ride with a stranger, or to leave her purse and cigarettes behind. She believes the motorcycle rider Tinsley met on the day of her disappearance was someone known to her, and that her disappearance may be drug-related. One of her friends also believes someone Tinsley knew must have been involved, and stated that a few months before Tinsley disappeared, she said she didn't think she would live long enough to have children.

There is no indication that Tinsley left of her own accord; she left behind all her belongs, including her clothes and her Volkswagen, and as she was engaged to be married, she would be unlikely to run away with another man.

Tinsley worked as a deliverer for the Oklahoman newspaper at the time she of her disappearance. Her parents are still alive and still hope she will be found. Foul play is suspected in her case, which remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Oklahoma City Police Department 405-297-1000

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 19, 2019; distinguishing characteristics and clothing/jewelry description updated.