Pamela Fay Kuich
Kuich, circa 2005; Robert Dalton Tucksen
- Missing Since 06/19/2005
- Missing From Pierce County, Washington
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/08/1962 (63)
- Age 42 years old
- Height and Weight 5'0 - 5'5, 135 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Kuich has a cleft palate.
Details of Disappearance
Kuich was last seen with her boyfriend, Robert Dalton Tucksen, at her parents' home in Pierce County, Washington on June 19, 2005. She has never been heard from again.
The day after her disappearance, Kuich and Tucken's two-year-old son was found abandoned in an outdoor stairwell at the First Baptist Church in the 1000 block of 112th Street south in Parkland, Washington. He had been left there with a cheeseburger and a cup of water.
He was sunburned and dirty but otherwise in good condition. Photographs of him were broadcast on the news in hopes that someone would recognize him. Tucksen's mother identified him as her grandson.
Police arrested Tucksen three days later, while he was on his way to work, for an unrelated probation violation in Oregon. He has an extensive criminal record, including allegations of violence against Kuich. When questioned about Kuich's disappearance and their son's abandonment, he said he had had an argument with Kuich a few days before, she took off with the child, and he hadn't seen either of them since. He claimed he was unaware that Kuich was missing or that their son had been found abandoned.
Tucksen was extradited to Oregon and the child was placed in a foster home by Child Protective Services. There has been no sign of Kuich and an extensive investigation has turned up no clues as to her whereabouts.
She had no money, car or job at the time of her disappearance; she had been living in a tent in the woods near Tucksen's place of work and had previously lived in various shelters and hotels in the area. Tucksen stated she had dropped out of sight for short period before but always came back to him. A photo of Tucksen is posted with this case summary.
In December 2010, Tucksen was arrested for second-degree murder in the June 2010 death of an acquaintance, Zachariah Wright. Wright was stabbed to death and his house set on fire. Tucksen had been publicly sought for questioning since the murder, but avoided police for more than six months by hiding in the woods near Joint Base Lewis-McChord. He is awaiting trial.
Kuich's mother stated she was a devoted parent who would not have abandoned her son. Authorities believe she may be dead. She is originally from Newport, Oregon. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Pierce County Sheriff's Office 253-253-798-7516
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 15, 2017; distinguishing characteristics and clothing/jewelry description updated.