Pamela Mayfield
Pamela, circa 1985; Age-progression to age 39 (circa 2018)
- Missing Since 01/10/1985
- Missing From Houston, Texas
- Classification Non-Family Abduction
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 07/10/1979 (46)
- Age 5 years old
- Height and Weight 2'9, 55 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A yellow jacket with red and blue stripes, a light blue shirt, blue jeans, black shoes and white hair barrettes.
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Pamela's ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Pamela and her older brother, Michael, were walking back to their family's residence from Betsy Ross Elementary School in the 2800 block of Bay Street at the Eastex Freeway in northeast Houston, Texas at 2:30 p.m. on January 10, 1985.
They were both kindergarten students at the school; Pamela was in kindergarten for the first time and Michael was repeating it. Witnesses saw the children get into a green vehicle with an unidentified man. They never arrived at thiehr home in the 3500 block of Des Chaumes and have never been heard from again.
In May 1985, four months after the children's disappearances, a man called the Houston police to say that Michael and Pamela had not been kidnapped and were living with their paternal grandmother on 75th Street in Los Angeles, California. The Mayfields do have relatives in Los Angeles, but none of them had the children or knew where they were. The caller has not been identified but his voice sounded as if he was an elderly African-American man.
Michael and Pamela lived with their maternal grandmother in the 3500 block of Des Chaumes Street in Houston at the time of their disappearances. Their grandmother had always been their primary caregiver, but they visited their mother and her boyfriend, and their father and his girlfriend, on a semi-regular basis. The Mayfield children's parents were separated, but not divorced, in January 1985.
Investigators could find no evidence that Michael and Pamela were abused by their relatives; they said the children were loved and well cared for. They initially believed a relative or family friend was behind their abductions, but a look into the backgrounds of everyone in the family turned up no suspects. Authorities think Pamela and Michael had previous contact with their abductor, since they knew not to get into a car with a stranger. Their cases are unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Houston Police Department 713-222-3131
Updated 9 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 23, 2025; clothing/jewelry description added, details of disappearance updated.