Pamela Pendley Biggers

Biggers, circa 2008

  • Missing Since 01/27/2008
  • Missing From Panama City Beach, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 10/12/1955 (70)
  • Age 52 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 135 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A White sweater, black pants with White pinstripes, a ring with an aquamarine stone, and a wedding band.
  • Medical Conditions Biggers was suffering from mental health issues at the time of her disappearance. Her family doctor believed she might be suffering from bipolar disorder and/or schizophrenia, but Biggers refused to see a psychiatrist. She requires medication that she doesn't have with her. Without her medicine, she may become disoriented and suffer from memory loss.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Gray hair, green eyes. Biggers has a mole on her back. Her nickname is Pam. She wears eyeglasses for reading, but those were left behind.

Details of Disappearance

Biggers resided in Hueytown, Alabama at the time of her disappearance. On January 27, 2008, she and a female coworker went to Panama City Beach, Florida on business. They checked into rooms at the La Quinta Inn on Thomas Drive.

Biggers went to her room at 7:00 p.m. She was discovered missing at 6:00 a.m. the next day. Her bed didn't appear to have been slept in; it looked as if she had been reading in it. There were pillows propped against the headboard, and an open book and Biggers's reading glasses were on the bedside table.

There were no signs of a struggle. A night clerk was stationed less than 100 feet from Biggers's room, but no one saw her leave. She left behind all her belongings, including her purse, money, keys, identification, clothes, cellular phone and car.

The day of her disappearance, Biggers was acting strangely; she began hearing voices and appeared to be having conversations with people who weren't there. She was under stress because her son, a soldier, was about to be deployed to Afghanistan. Her son was stationed in Jacksonville, North Carolina in January 2008 and it's possible Biggers tried to go there to see him. There were leads placing her in the Mansfield, Ohio area months after her disappearance, but none of the accounts were confirmed.

It's possible that Biggers developed amnesia and wandered away from the hotel in a confused condition. She has no prior history of memory loss or going missing. Foul play is not suspected in her case, but due to her mental condition, there is grave concern for her safety. Her case remains unsolved.

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 24, 2009; details of disappearance updated.