Patricia Ann Tigner

Tigner, circa 1981

  • Missing Since 09/06/1981
  • Missing From Champaign, Illinois
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 07/04/1946 (79)
  • Age 35 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 130 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Tigner wore her hair in a short Afro style at the time of her disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Tigner was last seen at the Best Inns Motel in Champaign, Illinois on September 6, 1981, during Labor Day Weekend. She has never been heard from again. She wasn't reported missing until December 1. Few details are available in her case.

Some agencies give the date of Tigner's disappearance as August 6, 1981.

Investigating Agency

  • Champaign Police Department 217-351-4545

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 10, 2015; details of disappearance updated.