Patricia Erin Scala

Scala, circa 2012

  • Missing Since 05/22/2012
  • Missing From Sarasota, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 06/11/1985 (40)
  • Age 27 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3, 100 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, green/hazel eyes. Scala has a gap between her front teeth, and she had acne at the time of her disappearance. She has the following tattoos: the zodiac sign for Gemini on her back between her shoulder blades, and an orange cartoon tiger on her hip. Scala may go by her middle name, Erin.

Details of Disappearance

Scala was last seen by her boyfriend in Sarasota, Florida on May 22, 2012. Her boyfriend said he dropped her off at a hotel on U.S. 41. She has never been heard from again. It's uncharacteristic of her to not contact her family.

In 2018, police got a tip from someone Scala knew, saying she may have been the victim of a homicide and that her remains were buried at a property in the 3900 block of Vana Drive, which is where Scala lived with her boyfriend at the time of her disappearance. Police dug at the property in question for two days, but didn't find anything. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Sarasota County Sheriff's Office
  • 941-861-4108
  • 941-861-5800

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 16, 2019; distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.