Patricia Jane Wagner
Wagner, circa 1972
- Missing Since 10/20/1972
- Missing From Jersey City, New Jersey
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/19/1946 (79)
- Age 26 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3, 120 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Wagner's ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Wagner was last seen in Jersey City, New Jersey on October 20, 1972. She went out that day on a coffee date with a man who has only been publicly identified by his first name, Dennis. She never returned home after her date and has never been heard from again. She didn't take many personal belongings with her, and left behind her two small children.
Dennis also disappeared after his date with Wagner, and never picked up his last paycheck. This led people to speculate he and Wagner had run away together. Her family, however, believed foul play was involved; they said she wouldn't have abandoned her children, and Dennis had a reputation for violence.
Dennis's whereabouts were unknown for decades after Wagner's disappearance. In 2020, he was located live and well in Florida, but he refused to discuss Wagner's disappearance with her family.
At the time of Wagner's disappearance, she was a stay-at-home mother who occasionally earned money doing housekeeping. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- New Jersey State Police 609-882-2000
Source Information
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 29, 2021; three pictures added, details of disappearance updated.