Patricia Lynn Wilson-Swanberg
Wilson-Swanberg, circa 1992
- Missing Since 08/10/1992
- Missing From Corvallis, Oregon
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 01/14/1958 (67)
- Age 34 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3 - 5'4, 120 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Wilson-Swanberg has an eagle tattooed on her back. She hs the name "Jeff" tattooed on one ankle and the name "Dan" tattooed on the other ankle. Letters tattooed across the knuckles of both of her hands spell out "love hurts." Wilson-Swanberg's ears are pierced, she has a scar on her upper lip, and she has previously fractured her nose. Her nickname is Patty. She may use the last names Pursefull, Swanberg, Wilson and/or Brinkley and the alias date of birth January 14, 1955.
Details of Disappearance
Wilson-Swanberg was last seen in Corvallis, Oregon on August 10, 1992. One of her co-workers saw her depart from their place of employment, a home for the elderly, to use a pay phone.
Wilson-Swanberg has never been heard from again. She was reported missing by her boss on August 12, when she failed to show up for work. That same day police found her car parked in the downtown commercial district of Corvallis. Her purse was inside the car. All of her clothing and possessions were found either in her car or her apartment.
Wilson-Swanberg's family members reported that she was involved in an abusive relationship prior to her disappearance. She had a restraining order against her ex-husband, who claims he hasn't seen her since the day before she went missing.
Her parents are deceased, but her sister has kept their phone number and post office box in case Wilson-Swanberg tries to get in touch. Her family believes she is deceased, however.
Wilson-Swanberg left behind two teenage children. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Corvallis Police Department
- 541-766-6975
- 541-766-6911
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 29, 2008; details of disappearance updated.