Patricia Sue Tolhurst

Tolhurst, circa 2014

  • Missing Since 04/18/2014
  • Missing From Twain Harte, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/08/1968 (58)
  • Age 46 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7 - 5'8, 120 - 130 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black pullover top, blue jeans, a brown leather necklace with a charm, and a California State University at Stanislaus 2006 class ring.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) White Toyota 4Runner (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Tolhurst's nickname is Patty, and she may use the last name Kelly. She has a scar on her ankle, and a scar on her left cheek that looks like a dimple.

Details of Disappearance

Tolhurst was last seen in Twain Harte, California on April 18, 2014. On April 20, she sent mailed letter to some friends saying she was going to go to Kennedy Meadows to "put her feet in the water." She has never been heard from again.

On April 22, her White Toyota 4Runner was found abandoned at Donnell Vista Point on Highway 108. Tolhurst's purse and other belongings were inside it.

She owned a restaurant, Patty's Shack in East Sonora, California, at the time of her disappearance. Her loved ones stated she was having financial problems and may have been distraught over them at the time of her disappearance. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Tuolumne County Sheriff's Office 209-694-2953

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 25, 2019; three pictures added, details of disappearance updated.