Patrick D. Tompkins Sr.

Tompkins, circa 2002

  • Missing Since 09/28/2002
  • Missing From Shreveport, Louisiana
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Age 41 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'1, 180 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Tompkins was last seen at his mother's home in the 3300 block of Old Mooringsport Road in Shreveport, Louisiana on September 28, 2002.

He stated that he "couldn't take it anymore," ran out the back of the residence and fired two shots. He has not been seen since. The circumstances surrounding his disappearance are unclear.

Investigating Agency

  • Shreveport Police Department 318-673-7020

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 16, 2006; casefile added.