Patrick Shawn Betz
Patrick, circa 1988; Age-progression to age 42 (circa 2018)
- Missing Since 01/20/1988
- Missing From Upland, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 06/21/1976 (50)
- Age 11 years old
- Height and Weight 4'7, 90 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray shirt, gray pants and white shoes.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, green eyes. Patrick has a skin discoloration on his lower left jawbone, near his chin. He goes by his middle name, Shawn.
Details of Disappearance
Patrick disappeared from his hometown of Upland, California on January 20, 1988. He told his mother that he was going with a friend to a basketball game at Upland High School. There was a basketball game that evening, but it was being played in nearby Chino, California, not in Upland.
Patrick and his friend went to the Pizza Chalet on Foothill Boulevard and Euclid Avenue in Upland at 9:00 p.m. They had visited the establishment earlier that day as well. He and his friend played video games there and then Patrick left to walk home. A witness saw him leave with an unidentified adolescent male. Patrick's parents waited up all night for him to come home, but he never arrived. They reported him missing early the next morning.
The police initially thought Patrick had run away from home due to a court case. He'd gotten into an altercation with another child at Sierra Vista Elementary School and was required to go to juvenile court about it. However, his parents never believed this would have caused him to run, particularly without his favorite blanket which he always slept with.
Shortly after Patrick's disappearance, the owners of the Pizza Chalet closed the restaurant and left town. There were rumors that they had returned to their country of origin. There is no evidence that they had any knowledge of what happened to Patrick. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Upland Police Department 909-946-7624
Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 22, 2024; picture added.