Patrick Warren Mahurin

Mahurin, circa 2006

  • Missing Since 05/14/2006
  • Missing From Cave Junction, Oregon
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/10/1962 (62)
  • Age 43 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 140 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark green long-sleeved shirt with White piping down the shoulders and arms, jeans, sneakers and a black leather jacket with metal trim.
  • Medical Conditions Mahurin suffers from bipolar disorder and is need of medication. He has also had problems with drug and alcohol dependency.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Red FS-Elite Convertible Cruiser bicycle with a wire basket
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Auburn hair, blue eyes. Mahurin wears reading glasses or sunglasses with small, round frames. His left nipple and one ear are pierced, and he has a cap on one of his upper front teeth. Mahurin has previous fractured his right wrist. He has the following tattoos: a tribal tattoo of black flames around his left nipple, a rose on his right shoulder, a keyboard on his left wrist, and crescent-shaped intials "AA" on his right hand. Mahurin's nickname is Thatcher.

Details of Disappearance

Mahurin was last seen at approximately 5:00 p.m. on May 14, 2006 at his residence in the vicinity of Highway 199 in Cave Junction, Oregon. He has never been heard from again. His bicycle, a red FS-Elite Convertible Cruiser with a wire basket, is also missing.

Mahurin left a loaf of bread out on the counter when he disappeared. He has not picked up his government assistance check since he went missing.

He moved to Cave Junction just two months prior to his disappearance; before then he lived with his parents in Ashland, Oregon. He always carried his keyboard with him and played the instrument at various local establishments. His keyboards were all left behind.

Mahurin was close to his family and it is uncharacteristic of him to be out of touch with them; they are concerned for his safety and are afraid he may be deceased. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Josephine County Sheriff's Office 541-474-5153

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 20, 2009; distinguishing characteristics updated.