Patsy Arlene Gaisior
Gaisior, circa 1980
- Missing Since 12/03/1980
- Missing From Harrisburg, Pennsylvania
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 02/27/1949 (76)
- Age 31 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2, 90 - 130 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Gaisior's nickname is Pat.
Details of Disappearance
Gaisior was abducted from a parking lot in Harrisburg, Pennsylvania at midday on December 3, 1980. Robert Andre Ruff and Frank Johnson forced her into a car at gunpoint and drove away with her. Both men were found guilty of the crime in 1982. The following year, they were charged with Gaisior's murder and Johnson pleaded guilty.
Johnson stated that after Gaisior's kidnapping, he and Ruff took her to the bank and forced her to withdraw money from her account. After that, they drove her to the Diplomat Hotel on New York Avenue in Washington, D.C. and sexually assaulted her there. Ruff shot Gaisior with Johnson's gun and threw her body in the Potomac River at Anacostia Park. Ruff was convicted largely on the basis of Johnson's testimony.
Gaisior graduated from Mount Union High School and attended Madison University in Virginia. She enjoys sewing. She has previously been employed as a secretary for a lawyer, and at the time of her kidnapping was employed as a service representative for the Bell telephone company. Her remains have never been located.
Investigating Agency
- Metropolitan Police Department 202-727-4383
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 13, 2017; height and weight added.