Paul Gregory Egan

Egan, circa 1975

  • Missing Since 07/21/1975
  • Missing From Plantation, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/09/1957 (69)
  • Age 18 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 180 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A White short-sleeved shirt with the name "Egan" over the right pocket and the words "Florida Processing" over the left pocket, and blue pants.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Jeep (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Egan has a dog bite scar. His jaw has previously been fractured in two places, and he previously fractured his leg.

Details of Disappearance

Egan was last seen in Plantation, Florida on July 21, 1975. He disappeared in the early morning hours after working a shift at the Florida Processing Company in the 6900 block of northwest 69th Street.

His best friend and coworker, Norman Paul Ruebottom, who was addressed by his middle name, stated they left together and Egan did arrive at his home in the 5800 block of Cypress Road, and that his Jeep was found in the garage with his wallet inside it, and the ignition keys were on his dresser in the bedroom.

Police have been unable to prove this. Ruebottom found the Jeep and the keys himself and drove the vehicle around for several hours before going to the police station to report Egan missing. Egan's brother, who lived with him, didn't wake up during the night or hear anything unusual.

Police looked into the possibility that he fell or was pushed into one of the rendering machines at the processing company, which grind up the bodies of horses for use in soap, fertilizer and cat food. They inspected the machinery and found no evidence of human tissue there. However, they noted that due to the nature of the machines, any evidence of foul play might have been obliterated.

Egan had a passport and authorities looked into the possibility that he traveled to Haiti, Jamaica or South America. They have ruled out suicide in his case, and don't believe drugs were involved either. It's uncharacteristic of Egan to leave without warning, and he wasn't having any problems at home at the time of his disappearance.

Ruebottom died at home in August 1977, at the age of 25, in a bizarre accident while inhaling an anaesthetic gas called cyclopropane. Egan's case remains unsolved and foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency

  • Plantation Police Department 954-797-2706

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 4, 2018; two pictures added, distinguishing characteristics updated.