Paul J. Sekel
Sekel, circa 1982
- Missing Since 04/20/1982
- Missing From Johnstown, New York
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 22 years old
- Height and Weight 6'2, 180 pounds
- Medical Conditions A dark blue nylon zip-up jacket with a round "Underwater Sports of Jersey" emblem and a hood that zips into the collar, jeans, size 10 brown suede shoes with laces, a yellow gold necklace, and possible a belt with a large, distinctive buckle. The buckle has stones around the edges and a horse in the center.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Sekel has a scar on the left side of his chest and a T-shaped scar along his hairline on the right side. His left ear is pierced and he has a bump on the top of his right foot in the middle.
Details of Disappearance
Sekel was last seen by a friend in Johnstown, New York on April 20, 1982. At 9:00 a.m. the next day, his car was found abandoned on a local road. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Fulton County Sheriff's Office 518-736-2100
- New York State Police 518-783-3211
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 7, 2018; casefile added.