Paul Matthew Head

Head, circa 1999

  • Missing Since 09/09/1999
  • Missing From Fresno, California
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/27/1967 (59)
  • Age 32 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'3, 215 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Dark blond hair, blue eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Head was last seen at a family member's residence in Fresno, California on September 9, 1999. He said that he was going camping with a friend in the Sierra National Forest later in the day. Head's family contacted authorities when he failed to return home as scheduled.

Head's friend told authorities he and Head had been drinking rum and smoking marijuana before they went to bed on September 10. The friend was awakened in the night by Head yelling. Head's friend became frightened and left the tent. He saw Head throw things out of the tent, then Head got up and left the campsite.

Head's friend spent the night in his sleeping bag 75 yards away from the tent. When he returned to the tent in the morning, Head had still not come back and he has never been heard from again. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Fresno County Sheriff's Office 559-488-3111

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 5, 2008; details of disappearance updated.