Paul Philip Batson

Batson, circa 2018

  • Missing Since 04/29/2018
  • Missing From Bozeman, Montana
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 09/18/1972 (53)
  • Age 45 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'2, 175 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark-colored button-down shirt and jeans.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Gray 2016 Dodge Charger (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Batson was last seen in Bozeman, Montana on April 29, 2018. A postal service worker from Batavia, Illinois, he had just visited his three grown sons in Colorado and was in Montana exploring the possibility of transferring to Butte or Bozeman when he disappeared.

At 4:00 p.m. on April 29, he contacted his girlfriend and said he was in the Bozeman Public Library and had a meeting with the Bozeman Postal Service the next day. That same afternoon, his cellular phone stopped pinging; it was either turned off or the battery died, although he carried a phone charger in his car.

He never showed up for his meeting in Bozeman, and his girlfriend reported him missing. His gray 2016 Dodge Charger was found on the roadside in Reed Point, Montana at 7:00 p.m. on April 30. Batson's travel bag was in the car, which is described as being in "extremely clean" condition, but his wallet and cellular phone were missing. No one in the area reported seeing a person matching Batson's description.

Batson is U.S. Navy veteran who had worked as a mail carrier with the postal service since 1994. He is considered missing under suspicious circumstances and his case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Bozeman Police Department 406-582-2000
  • Stillwater County Sheriff's Office 406-322-5326

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 2, 2019; casefile added.