Paul Richard Hodgden

Hodgden, circa 2012; Some of Hodgden's tattoos

  • Missing Since 02/19/2012
  • Missing From Parachute, Colorado
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 09/25/1985 (40)
  • Age 26 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 145 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black shirt, a red and tan coat, blue jeans and red and white shoes.
  • Medical Conditions Hodgden has attempted suicide in the past.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Hodgden may use the last names Cunningham and/or Johnson. His stage name is C4. He has a goatee. Hodgden has the following tattoos: two large overlapping letter Rs on the right side of his neck, praying hands with a dangling rosary on the left side of his neck, "C4" and brass knuckles on the back of his neck, skyscraper buildings with a bench on the upper right side of his chest, a crowned prince and the words "Hors La Loi" on the center of his chest, the letters "RIP JDS" on his left wrist, "4 Life" on his right arm, a dragon on his left shoulder, the letters "PRC" on his shoulder, "1 Nation" on his left arm, skulls on his right forearm, the word "Casanova" down his left side, the words "Cheapest Dentist" across his fingers, the words "No Evil" on his left ear, the number "970" on his calf, and the word "Karma" on his left hand. Photos of some of the tattoos are posted with this case summary. Hodgden has previously fractured his forearm and upper jaw, and his left ear is pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Hodgden was last seen leaving Shommy's Restaurant in the 20 block of Cardinal Way in Parachute, Colorado on February 19, 2012. He got into a fight there with another man and ran out at approximately 8:00 p.m., heading south. He has never been heard from again.

Police began searching for Hodgden the same night he was last seen, seeking to arrest him for assault as a result of his involvement in the fight. He was ultimately charged with second-degree assault, reckless endangerment, disorderly conduct, violation of restraining order and failure to appear in court. However, both his family and the authorities are concerned about his welfare.

Hodgden worked at Kenny's Rig Welding at the time of his disappearance and was also an aspiring rap singer; his stage name is C4 and his fans know him only by that name. He lived in Battlement Mesa, Colorado.

Prior to his disappearance, he had gone through a rough divorce and had attempted suicide. He has a criminal record and was on probation for burglary when he disappeared, and he may have been involved in the drug trade. His ex-wife stated they remained on friendly terms and he kept in regular touch with his children and fulfilled his child support obligations.

Although there's no hard evidence of foul play in his case and investigators believe he left of his own accord, Hodgden's considered to be at risk. His case remains unsolved.

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 7, 2019; distinguishing characteristics updated.