Pauline Cantu Diaz
Diaz, circa 2010; Diaz's truck
- Missing Since 12/07/2010
- Missing From San Antonio, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/24/1946 (79)
- Age 64 years old
- Height and Weight 4'11, 135 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A red H-E-B polo shirt, dark blue jeans and black sneakers.
- Associated Vehicle(s) White 2010 Toyota Tacoma pickup truck (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Gray hair, brown eyes. Diaz's ears are pierced. She wears wire-rimmed eyeglasses.
Details of Disappearance
Diaz was last seen after leaving work at the H-E-B grocery store on southeast Military Drive and Goliad Road in San Antonio, Texas on December 7, 2010. Surveillance cameras showed her talking to another woman near her truck.
She was supposed to go to the home of her estranged husband, Pedro "Pete" Ruiz, to pick up a lawn mower. Her husband said he did see that day. They were in the process of a divorce. Prior to her disappearance, Ruiz had had to be escorted out of the H-E-B several times after confrontations with Diaz while she worked.
Days later, Diaz's white 2010 Toyota Tacoma pickup truck, with her purse inside it, was found on Highway 181 and F.M. 320, just down the street from Ruiz's home. There was no sign of her at the scene and she has never been heard from again. A photo of the truck is posted with this case summary.
A private investigator hired by Diaz's family believes she arrived home after going to Ruiz's house, and was surprised there. The shoes she wore on the day of her disappearance was found inside her home, and they had sand stuck to them, similar to the sand found at Ruiz's home. Some clothes were also scattered on the floor of her residence, which is uncharacteristic of Diaz; she normally kept everything neat and clean.
Investigators don't believe she left of her own accord. Ruiz has been a person of interest in her case over the years. Just days after she went missing, he inquired about her life insurance policy and grew angry when he found out he wasn't the beneficiary. He has never charged in her case, however, and he maintains his innocence. Police dug for her body at their former home in Floresville, Texas in 2018, but didn't find any evidence.
Diaz's case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Texas Department of Public Safety 800-346-3243
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 14, 2019; casefile added.