Paulo F. Fundament

Fundament, circa 2016

  • Missing Since 10/01/2016
  • Missing From Newport Beach, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/25/1957 (68)
  • Age 59 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 150 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Fundament was being treated for depression and suicidal ideation at the time of his disappearance.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair, green eyes. Fundament wears eyeglasses. He was born in Brazil.

Details of Disappearance

Fundament was last seen in Newport Beach, California on October 1, 2016. At 4:11 a.m., he emailed a three-page suicide note to his estranged wife, saying he loved her and asked that their children inherit from him. Later that day, his wife went to his home and found his will, dated September 30; it left everything to their sons.

He left his car, car keys, wallet and cellular phone at the house. A gun, however, was missing and has never been found; he may have taken it with him. Police searched a nearby nature preserve, on the theory that Fundament had taken his life there, but they found no sign of him and five cadaver dogs brought to the preserve didn't detect the scent of human remains.

Prior to his disappearance, Fundament's business had failed, his wife had filed for divorce, and he had begun seeing a psychiatrist for depression and suicidal thoughts. He had a history of suicide in his family; his father died by suicide and his mother made at least one attempt at suicide.

Fundament has an engineering degree from the University of Washington and he went on to run an engineering company, Fundament and Associates. He enjoyed outdoor pursuits, including skiing, hiking, camping, running and sailing.

Although his body has never been found, he is presumed to have taken his own life.

Investigating Agency

  • Newport Beach Police Department 949-644-3682

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 18, 2019; medical conditions added, details of disappearance updated.