Peggy Anne McGuire

McGuire, circa 2015

  • Missing Since 11/16/2015
  • Missing From Eufaula, Oklahoma
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 28 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 140 - 160 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Size 10 shoes.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. McGuire has a scar on her right knee. She has a tattoo on her lower back of a horseshoe with stars and a four-leaf clover with the faded initials "JNS". Her ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

McGuire was last seen dropping her son off at school in Eufaula, Oklahoma on November 16, 2015. She has never been heard from again.

At 5:20 a.m. the next day, during a violent storm, surveillance video showed McGuire's 2012 Toyota Tundra driving into the parking lot of T&J's Ice House, a rural bar off Highway 9 ten miles from her home, and showed an unidentified man getting out of the truck and walking away. The truck was later found abandoned in the bar parking lot. McGuire's family stated she didn't drink and didn't frequent the bar.

After her disappearance, police found traces of blood on the couch on the back porch of the home she shared with her son's father, Thomas McIntosh. There were also red stains on a leather glove in McIntosh's truck, and reddish-colored stains, possibly blood, in the bucket of a front-loading tractor.

When the truck was found at T&J's Ice House, McIntosh went to the bar. Police interviewed him there and he suggested McGuire had simply run away. However, their son later stated that before the vehicle was found, his father told him his mother had run away and that her truck had been found at T&J's Ice House.

According to McGuire's family and friends, she and McIntosh were high school sweethearts and he had been physically abusing her for years. McGuire got a protective order against him, and later pressed charges against him for battery, but she reconciled with him because she wanted a secure family life for their son.

By the time of her disappearance, McGuire planned to leave McIntosh for good. Although they were still living together, their relationship was only platonic, and McGuire was seeing another man. She had gotten a nursing degree and a job as a licensed practical nurse at Wellington Hills Nursing Center at the time of her disappearance; she had just passed her board exams in June 2015.

McGuire likes animals and left behind pet dogs; she also cared for a small herd of goats and 150 head of cattle. She enjoys outdoor pursuits such as hunting, camping and camping. Her family describes her as a dedicated mother who wouldn't have abandoned her son.

McGuire's mother subsequently sued for visitation for her grandson, saying in court documents that she hadn't seen him since her daughter disappeared, she believed McGuire was deceased, and she thought her grandson was at risk for physical and/or emotional abuse at McIntosh's hands.

Since her disappearance, she hasn't used her cellular phone, credit cards or Social Security number. Foul play is suspected in her case, which remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • McIntosh County Sheriff's Office 918-689-2526
  • Oklahoma State Bureau of Investigation 918-423-6672

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 27, 2018; details of disappearance updated.