Peggy Dianovsky
Peggy, circa 1982; Robert Dianovsky, circa 2003
- Missing Since 09/12/1982
- Missing From Schaumburg, Illinois
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 04/15/1954 (72)
- Age 28 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 125 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A White sweater, a beige blouse, blue jeans and a gold wedding ring with a diamond solitaire.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Yellow Chevrolet Nova (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Peggy has a birthmark on her right buttock. She wears eyeglasses.
Details of Disappearance
Peggy was last seen in her home in the 200 block of east Kingsport Drive in Schaumburg, Illinois on September 12, 1982. She shared the residence with her husband, Robert Dianovsky Sr., and their three young sons. A photograph of Robert is posted with this case summary.
The Dianovskys were involved in a contentious divorce and a custody battle in September 1982. Both sides accused the other of infidelity, and the couple often had violent quarrels.
Robert maintains that Peggy left their home voluntarily and took a bag of clothing with her when she vanished in 1982. Robert reported his wife missing five days later. She left her yellow Chevrolet Nova behind, and never picked up her last paycheck from her employer, Dominick's.
Blood was found spattered at the top of the stairway in the Dianovsky home, but none of it was ever collected for analysis. Robert admitted to striking Peggy hard enough to make her bleed, and stated this was the source of the stain. He denied having killed her, however.
Robert moved to Arizona sometime after 1982, and remarried. He was charged with Peggy's murder in 2003. Their three sons went to the police in 2002 after tape-recording a conversation with Robert where he made suspicious statements about Peggy's disappearance.
One of the Dianovsky children claims he witnessed his mother's murder, and all three of them say they saw Robert abuse and threaten Peggy. They claim they repressed their memories of the alleged incidents and recovered them in therapy sessions as adults. One of Robert's friends also testified that Robert asked him for a gun in 1982 to "get rid of" Peggy.
The trial took place before a judge rather than a jury. The judge acquitted Robert after an eight-day trial in November 2004. He stated he believed Peggy probably had in fact been murdered after her disappearance, but there was insufficient evidence to prove that Robert did it.
Peggy has not been located, but foul play is suspected in her case due to the circumstances involved.
Investigating Agency
- Schaumburg Police Department 847-882-3586
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 21, 2018; picture added.