Penny Dawn Lease
Lease, circa 1989
- Missing Since 06/02/1989
- Missing From Urbana-Champaign, Illinois
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/03/1965 (60)
- Age 23 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 150 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Gym clothes.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, brown eyes. Lease has freckles. Her ears are pierced and she has a four-inch scar on the inside of her upper right arm.
Details of Disappearance
Lease was last seen leaving the Omni Fitness Center in Urbana-Champaign, Illinois on June 2, 1989. She was with a male companion. She has never been heard from again.
Foul play is suspected in Lease's case. She resided in Rantoul, Illinois at the time of her disappearance. She was declared legally dead in 1996, but her disappearance remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Urbana Police Department 217-384-2320
- Champaign Police Department 217-351-4545
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 15, 2010; clothing/jewelry description added, distinguishing characteristics updated.