Penny Louise January
January, circa 2008
- Missing Since 05/02/2008
- Missing From St. Thomas, Virgin Islands
- Classification Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Age 44 years old
- Height and Weight Unknown
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Unknown, but she usually wears head wraps.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
January was last seen in St. Thomas, Virgin Islands on May 2, 2008. She disappeared with a friend, Gerard Nicholas. January is from Illinois and had arrived in the Virgin Islands to visit Nicholas about two weeks earlier. He said he was going to take her to Botany Bay to show her the ocean.
Neither of them have ever been heard from again. One of Nicholas's neighbors reported them missing a few days later. His apartment in Estate Bordeaux was left intact with nothing of order.
Few details are available in Nicholas and January's cases; their circumstances of their disappearances are unclear.
Investigating Agency
- Virgin Islands Police Department 340-693-8880
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 10, 2012; casefile added.