Perry Otto Corlew
Perry, circa 1974; Age-progression to age 45 (circa 2001)
- Missing Since 03/15/1974
- Missing From Grayling, Michigan
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/05/1956 (69)
- Age 17 years old
- Height and Weight 6'2 - 6'4, 155 - 165 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Green 1971 Buick Skylark (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, green eyes. Perry wears eyeglasses.
Details of Disappearance
Perry was last seen in Grayling, Michigan on March 15, 1974. He got into a motor vehicle accident in front of the Rialto Theater at 8:30 p.m., while driving a green 1971 Buick Skylark he was in the process of purchasing. The accident was a minor one; no one was injured and Perry only broke a headlight.
Perry drove away from the scene before the police could arrive. His family believes he did so because he had a poor driving record and was on probation for breaking and entering. His car was found ninety minutes later, along the side of Interstate 75 about fifteen miles south of Grayling.
The engine was running, the lights were on and the driver's side door was open, but there was no sign of Perry at the scene. There were also no footprints in the snow around the vehicle. He has never been heard from again.
There were several possible sightings of him in the years following his disappearance, and his brother thought Perry tried to call him, but none of the contacts have been confirmed.
Perry's friends stated he had been thinking of traveling to California, and there was also speculation that he went to southern Michigan or to Florida, but his whereabouts after March 1974 are unknown. His dental records have been lost. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Crawford County Sheriff's Department 989-348-4616
Source Information
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 10, 2022; three pictures added.