Peter Fancher Jackson

Jackson, circa 2016; Outdoor Products Traverse 8.0 day pack

  • Missing Since 09/17/2016
  • Missing From Yosemite National Park, California
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 06/14/1942 (83)
  • Age 74 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 150 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Carrying a gray and blue Outdoor Products Traverse 8.0 day pack. A photo of a similar pack is posted with this case summary.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair, blue eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Jackson was last seen in Yosemite National Park in California; he sent a text message to his son on September 17, 2016, saying he was on the way there.

Authorities believe he disappeared after going for a day hike from his campsite at White Wolf Campground. He had paid camping fees through September 21, and his vehicle was found at that particular campground. He has never been heard from again and an extensive search, lasting until October, turned up no sign of him.

Jackson was in excellent physical condition at the time of his disappearance, and had been known to go on moderate to strenuous hikes of around five miles. is presumed to have become lost or injured in the area.

Investigating Agency

  • Yosemite National Park Service 209-379-1992

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 23, 2017; casefile added.