Peter Michael Shaw

Shaw, circa 1973

  • Missing Since 10/04/1973
  • Missing From Berkeley, California
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/03/1952 (73)
  • Age 21 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'4, 180 - 190 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Light blue 1953 Pontiac Chieftain with the California license plate number 150ECO
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Shaw was a junior at the University of California at Berkeley at the time of his disappearance. He was last seen in Berkeley on October 4, 1973. He left his apartment driving his light blue 1953 Pontiac Chieftain with the California license plate number 150ECO and has never been heard from again.

Shaw's roommates reported him missing two days later. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Berkeley Police Department 510-981-4722

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 3, 2016; casefile added.