Phillip Damascus Madlock
Madlock, circa 2017; Madlock's tattoos; Dominic Aguirre; Paul Clark
- Missing Since 06/28/2017
- Missing From Lincoln, Nebraska
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Age 34 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9 - 5'11, 190 - 200 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Madlock has acne scars on his face. He has tattoos covering both arms and on his back, chest and shoulders, including the name "Anita" inside a cross on his right arm/shoulder, a wolf's head on his chest, the word "Victory" on the right side of his chest and shoulder, the words "Self Made" on the left side of his chest, and the name "Jacquline" on his right arm. Photos of some of his tattoos are posted with this case summary.
Details of Disappearance
Madlock was last seen in Lincoln, Nebraska on June 28, 2017. He has never been heard from again. His brother reporter him missing on July 10; his family stated his disappearance was uncharacteristic and they thought something might have happened to him.
Prior to Madlock's disappearance, he had been afraid for his life. He began behaving strangely after he returned home from a trip to the Dominican Republic on June 19. He said he had met a woman there and he wanted to send her money to buy a home. He also said he'd borrowed $2,000 from "some Crips in California" and couldn't pay them back.
Madlock had asked a former girlfriend if he could "stay with her and lay low" because some people might be trying to kill him. He had started getting messages sent to him on his cellular phone from people he didn't know, the people sent him photos of his former residence. In late June, an unknown Omaha, Nebraska woman threatened retaliation from her family because Madlock denied being the father of her child.
In February 2018, Dominic. G. Aguirre and Paul A. Clark were each charged with second-degree murder, kidnapping, first- and second-degree assault, and using a firearm to commit a felony in Madlock's case. Photos of the two defendants are posted with this case summary
Investigators believe the two men went to Madlock to collect on a drug debt, then severely assaulted him in multiple locations in Lincoln before he died. According to confidential informants, Aguirre and Clark think they took the victim's body to a farm near Ashland, Nebraska, put it in a barrel and burned it for three days.
Both defendants took plea deals in Madlock's death. Aguirre pleaded guilty to first-degree assault and attempted kidnapping, and Clark pleaded no contest to assault and weapons charges; the murder charges for both were dropped. They were sentenced to sixty to eighty years in prison.
Investigators searched the farm where Madlock's body was supposedly burned and found bone fragments, but it turned out they weren't human. Foul play is suspected in his case due to the circumstances involved.
Investigating Agency
- Lincoln Police Department 402-441-7718
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 18, 2019; details of disappearance updated.