Phoulivay Thetsombandith

Thetsombandith, circa 1991

  • Missing Since 08/18/1991
  • Missing From San Diego, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Asian
  • Date of Birth 09/07/1970 (55)
  • Age 20 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'1, 115 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) White or gray 1991 Buick Skylark
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Asian male. Black hair, brown eyes. Thetsombandith is of Laotian descent.

Details of Disappearance

Thetsombandith was last seen in San Diego, California on August 18, 1991. He had moved from his native Laos to live with relatives in San Diego in 1989, and decided to stay there premanently. At the time of his disappearance, he was living with his uncle.

He was walking in the 6000 block of Brooklyn Avenue at 7:30 a.m. when he was abducted by four or five men and forced into a white or gray 1991 Buick Skylark at gunpoint. He left one white shoe behind.

Percyval Leslie Dryden was later convicted of Thetsombandith's murder. Authorities believe Dryden had mistaken him for someone else who had broken into his car the night before. Dryden claimed he just talked to Thetsombandith and then let him out of the vehicle a block away. He has never been heard from again.

Dryden was sentenced to 19 years to life in prison. He never revealed the location of Thetsombandith's body. Foul play is suspected in his case due to the circumstances involved.

Investigating Agency

  • San Diego Police Department 619-531-2845

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 11, 2011; date of disappearance corrected, picture added, details of disappearance updated.