Phyllis Anne Flynn
Flynn, circa 1988
- Missing Since 05/07/1988
- Missing From Detroit, Michigan
- Classification Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 05/07/1965 (60)
- Age 23 years old
- Height and Weight 5'0 - 5'3, 115 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Flynn may have blonde streaks in her hair. She may wear eyeglasses. Her middle name may be spelled "Ann" and she may use the alias names Phyllis Abdal and/or Linda Anne Flynn.
Details of Disappearance
Flynn was last seen at Hotel Yorba in the 4000 block of Lafayette near west Grand Boulevard and the Interstate 75 expressway on the southwest side of Detroit, Michigan on May 7, 1988, her 23rd birthday. She was staying at the hotel with her boyfriend.
On May 13, Flynn called her parents and asked them to come to the hotel and pick her up. When her father arrived, two men were at the hotel entrance and told them she was gone. She has never been from heard from again.
Because Flynn had a habit of dropping out of sight, her family was initially unconcerned. Weeks passed before they could persuade the police to take a missing persons report.
Flynn grew up on Grant Street in Lincoln Park, Michigan. Her parents are now deceased but she has two siblings, both of whom now live in Arizona and hope for resolution in her case. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Detroit Police Department 313-596-2221
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 2, 2018; two pictures added.