Phyllis Eleanor Berry
Berry, circa 1975; Age-progressions to age 45 (circa 1999)
- Missing Since 11/01/1975
- Missing From Terlingua, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Biracial, Native American, White
- Date of Birth 09/16/1954 (71)
- Age 21 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 110 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A tan and black shirt, blue jeans and knee-high granny boots that laced up the front.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Honda 350 motorcycle
- Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (Caucasian/Native American) female. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Berry has a flat brown mole on the lower right side of her abdomen. Her ears are pierced and she has a slight space between her upper front teeth and a freckle between her thumb and right wrist. She may be known as Phyllis Benny and/or Phyllis Ecklison. Berry is a registered member of the Chickasaw Nation.
Details of Disappearance
Berry was last seen in Terlingua, Texas on November 1, 1975, near the Mexican border, at the annual World Championship Chili Cook-Off. Some ten to fifteen thousand people attended the event. Berry lived in Odessa, Texas; she and her female roommate had quit their jobs and planned to camp out in the area. They had packed food and clothes into Berry's vehicle and also had an Irish Setter puppy that belonged to her.
Berry disappeared at around midnight and was last seen sitting around a campfire about a quarter-mile from the headquarters of the cooking contest. She may have left the area riding on the back of a Honda 350 motorcycle with an unidentified male, described as being in his twenties with blond hair.
Berry has never been seen again. Because she was happy with her life and because she left all her belongings behind, her roommate doesn't believe she left of her own accord. Foul play is suspected in her case.
Investigating Agency
- Texas Rangers 432-249-0961
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 8, 2024; distinguishing characteristics updated.