Phyllis Marie Corbin
Phyllis, circa 1963; Age-progression to age 71 (circa 2018)
- Missing Since 11/01/1963
- Missing From St. Louis, Missouri
- Classification Endangered Runaway
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/06/1947 (78)
- Age 16 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5 - 5'8, 100 - 155 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Phyllis was last seen in St. Louis, Missouri on November 1, 1963. She was staying at the House of Good Shepherd, a shelter for juveniles in the 3800 block of Gravois Avenue. She ran away with another girl who lived in the home.
They got a ride to the Greyhound bus station and were reportedly heading to New Orleans, Louisiana. The other girl may have returned about three weeks later, but Phyllis has never been heard from again.
The staff at the home supposedly reported her missing, but Phyllis's family has not been able to confirm this. There has been no indication of her whereabouts since 1963 and her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department 314-444-5371
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 10, 2022; picture added.