Phyllis Rome

Rome, circa 1993

  • Missing Since 06/19/1993
  • Missing From Clarksdale, Mississippi
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 03/16/1971 (55)
  • Age 22 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'0, 100 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Light blue shorts with polka-dots, a White shirt, blue socks and White sneakers.
  • Medical Conditions Rome is deaf and mute.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Rome's nickname is Nece. She has a tattoo of the name "Mark" on her upper left arm and a tattoo of the initial "D" on her middle finger. Her nostril is pierced and so are her ears; one ear is pierced twice and the other three times.

Details of Disappearance

Rome was last seen at Red's Night Club in the vicinity of the 300 block of Sunflower Avenue in Clarksdale, Mississippi, at approximately 8:00 p.m. on June 19, 1993. She has never been heard from again.

Rome lived in the 400 block of McKinley at the time of her disappearance. After her disappearance there were rumors that she was murdered and her body was dumped in downtown Clarksdale, but police found nothing when they searched the area. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Clarksdale Police Department 662-621-8151

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 5, 2017; picture added, details of disappearance updated.