Priti Ashley Porter

Porter, circa 2009

  • Missing Since 04/19/2009
  • Missing From Gastonia, North Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 04/02/1987 (38)
  • Age 22 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3, 140 - 150 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A 14-karat gold necklace with her name "Priti," a 14-karat gold necklace with a heart pendant, gray sneakers, and possibly jeans and a black t-shirt with the words "Put a Ring On It."
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Porter occasionally wears eyeglasses, but she does not have her glasses with her. Her ears are pierced one time each. She has a tattoo on her buttocks, a burn scar on her left hand between the thumb and forefinger, and a mole in the middle of her forehead. She goes by her middle name, Ashley.

Details of Disappearance

Porter was last seen in Gastonia, North Carolina on the evening of April 19, 2009. She lived with her mother and stepfather on Windy Hill Drive. That day after dinner, Porter spent time on the internet and then went to speak to a neighbor. At 10:00 p.m. she came home and told her mother goodnight.

The next morning, her mother wanted to get a coat out of Porter's closet and knocked on her bedroom door, which was locked. When she got no answer, she had Porter's stepfather open the door, and they found the bedroom window screen missing and Porter gone. She has never been heard from again, and all her belongings, including her purse, cellular phone, clothes and money, were left behind.

Porter's mother believes she climbed out her bedroom window that night to speak to someone, and planned to return home within a short time. She didn't report her daughter missing until April 27, because she believed Porter was probably with friends.

According to Porter's family, one of her ex-boyfriends was abusive and wasn't welcome at the house as a result; Porter's mother speculated that he, knowing the family wouldn't let him in if he knocked on the front door, came to Porter's window on the night of her disappearance and got her to leave with him. This person has not been identified and it's unclear if he was involved in Porter's case.

Porter graduated from Ashbrook High School in 2007 and worked manufacturing jobs afterwards. Her family stated she didn't use drugs or drink much alcohol at the time of her disappearance, and had never been in trouble with the law. Little information is available in her disappearance, but foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency

  • Gastonia Police Department 704-866-6879

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 5, 2019; picture added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.