Quranah Gilliam

RESOLVED

Quranah, circa 2005

  • Missing Since 01/13/2005
  • Missing From Elizabeth, New Jersey
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Age 1 year old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female.

Details of Disappearance

Quranah disappeared with her mother, Sherrie Stout, from Elizabeth, New Jersey on January 13, 2005. Quranah was found safe in the New York City borough of the Bronx in June 2009. Her father, Laquan Gilliam, had asked a family there to look after her for a few days. He never returned to pick her up and was later incarcerated on drug charges.

Laquan had given the family a false name for Quranah and, unaware that she was a missing child and unable to locate her real family, they raised her as their own. DNA tests confirmed Quranah's identity and she was reunited with her relatives. Her mother is still missing.

Investigating Agency

  • -

Source Information

. .