Rachel Lyn Conger
Rachel, circa 2008
- Missing Since 03/13/2008
- Missing From Paris, Tennessee
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/11/1977 (48)
- Age 30 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2, 128 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Black sweatpants and a burgundy tank top with pink lettering.
- Medical Conditions Rachel was taking medication at the time of her disappearance for unspecified reasons.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Gray 2000 Ford F-150 pickup truck (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, green eyes. Rachel's nose and tongue are pierced. She has breast implants and a metal implant in her jaw, and she occasonally wears blue-tinted contact lenses. Her hair is naturally brown but was dyed blonde at the time of her disappearance. Rachel has the following tattoos: a butterfly on the inside of her right ankle, the name "Mia Marie" and a paw print on the outside of her right ankle, the name "Solly Shai" and a paw print on the inside of her left ankle, the name "Lynnia Lane" and a paw print on the outside of her left ankle, a ladybug on the top of her right foot and a butterfly on a vine on her back. Conger's nickname is Railyn.
Details of Disappearance
Rachel was last seen in Paris, Tennessee on March 13, 2008. She was riding with her husband, Paul, in his gray 2000 Ford F-150 pickup truck at the time. The couple were having marital problems and she had moved out two months before, but they were trying to reconcile.
At 9:33 a.m., an acquaintance called Rachel's cellular phone. Paul answered and seemed upset. The caller was unable to speak to Rachel. At 10:20 a.m., a witness saw Paul at his home alone. He drove there, stayed only a few minutes, and then drove away again. Rachel has never been heard from again.
Paul disappeared at the same time Rachel did. Their loved ones became concerned and contacted authorities, who began searching for them. Police found his truck near his home on March 15. Rachel's cellular phone, wallet and medication were inside it.
On March 16, authorities located Paul's body in the woods off Briarpatch Lake Road, about 500 yards from his home and near where the truck had been recovered. He had shot himself. There was no sign of Rachel at the scene and an extensive search of the area turned up no indication of her whereabouts.
Rachel left behind a thirteen-year-old daughter, who is now living with her paternal grandmother. The daughter described Paul, her stepfather, as abusive, and stated her mother loved her and would never have abandoned her.
Authorities believe Rachel was the victim of a murder-suicide at Paul's hands. Her body has never been recovered, however.
Investigating Agency
- Henry County Sheriff's Department 731-642-1672
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 18, 2013; picture added.