Ramiro Avila Jr.

Avila, circa 2017

  • Missing Since 05/13/2017
  • Missing From Brownsville, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Age 32 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8 - 6'0, 200 - 220 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black short-sleeved blouse, a black skirt, black fishnet stockings, and black stiletto heels.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Avila is transgender; although born male, she identifies as female or gender-fluid, and uses the name Kimberly. Her other nickname is Junior. She was wearing gray contact lenses and a black wig at the time of her disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Avila was last seen in Brownsville, Texas at 2:40 a.m. on May 13, 2017. Relatives gave her a ride to the 1200 block of east Washington Street. She has never been heard from again.

Avila's relatives stated she had worked as a sex worker in downtown Brownsville for years, but would always return home at the end of the night. She did have a cellular phone with her, but since her disappearance her phone hasn't been active.

Because of her transgender status and the fact that she is a sex worker, and because of the lack of communication with her loved ones, Avila's family believes she may have come to harm. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Brownsville Police Department 956-548-7060

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 15, 2019; three pictures added.