Randall Glynn Childs

Childs, circa 2011

  • Missing Since 06/07/2011
  • Missing From Detroit, Michigan
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Age 50 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 140 - 150 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A white t-shirt, blue jeans and white sneakers.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Childs has a small scar on the left side of his nose. He had a light mustache and beard at the time of his disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Childs was last seen on the west side of Detroit, Michigan on June 7, 2011. He and his girlfriend of one year, Karen Young, were at Childs's sixth floor apartment at the Roberts III building in the 3000 block of Grand River Avenue at Rosa Parks Boulevard, along with some other people, when they got into an argument with each other.

Young made arrangements for her mother and a friend to pick her up, and left the apartment at 11:30 p.m. Childs followed her downstairs to make sure she met her ride safely. Neither of them have ever been heard from again.

Childs had worked as a dishwasher at Pasquale's, a restaurant in Royal Oak, Michigan, but he lost his job when the restaurant closed shortly before his disappearance. He did not have access to a car.

There's no indication the couple planned to leave, and Childs left his toiletries behind. His family stated he normally kept in touch with his eleven siblings and it's uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning. Childs and Young's cases remain unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Detroit Police Department 313-596-2221

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 20, 2025; picture added, details of disappearance updated.