Randolph Duane Lovette

Lovette, circa 2010

  • Missing Since 05/20/2010
  • Missing From Redford, Michigan
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Age 35 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8 - 5'9, 195 - 210 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Lovette's nickname is Randy. He had light mustache and goatee at the time of his disappearance, and two of his front teeth are missing.

Details of Disappearance

Lovette was last seen in Redford, Michigan between 10:00 and 11:00 p.m. on May 20, 2010. He was riding his bike to his residence on Rutland Street on the west side of Detroit, Michigan, near Grand River Avenue and Southfield Freeway. He has never been heard from again.

Lovette is a military veteran and he was attending Western Michigan University at the time of his disappearance. His family suspects he was murdered and believes a relative may have been involved in his disappearance. Detroit police are investigating his case, which remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Detroit Police Department 313-596-2221

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 2, 2018; casefile added.