Randy Allen Weitzner

Weitzner, circa 2005

  • Missing Since 03/12/2005
  • Missing From Belleview, Florida
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/03/1962 (63)
  • Age 43 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 155 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Weitzner may spell his middle name "Alan" or "Allan." He has a tattoo of a straight line on his left shoulder.

Details of Disappearance

Weitzner was last seen in Belleview, Florida on March 12, 2005. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Weitzner has a serious criminal record; he was convicted of check fraud and theft in the 1980s, and in December 1990 he shot a male acquaintance to death in an argument and was sentenced to 23 years in prison for second-degree murder. He was released from prison in 2002 and went to live in the 1500 block of Will Smith Lane in Westville, Florida.

His most recent arrest was for traffic violations, a month before he went missing. His disappearance remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Marion County Sheriff's Office 352-732-9111

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 13, 2019; picture added, details of disappearance updated.