Randy Dean Cuddy

RESOLVED

Cuddy, circa 2017

  • Missing Since 08/16/2017
  • Missing From Apple Valley, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 60 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male.

Details of Disappearance

Cuddy disappeared from Apple Valley, California on August 16, 2017. On September 6, his car was found abandoned in a remote area of the Mojave River bottom Victorville, California. There was no sign of him at the scene.

In October 2020, a hiker found his skeletal remains in a dry lakebed west of the Cemex plant in Victorville. They were identified in November. No cause of death could be determined.

Investigating Agency

  • San Bernardino County Sheriff's Department 909-387-3690

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 14, 2021; case resolved.