Rasheeyda Robinson Wilson

Rasheeyda, circa 1991; Age-progression to age 37 (circa 2018)

  • Missing Since 07/15/1991
  • Missing From San Diego, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 09/29/1981 (44)
  • Age 9 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2, 99 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A White shirt with pink and green shoulder pads, blue jeans, White saddle shoes, and a gold chain with a cross.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Rasheeyda has three scars on the front of her right calf. Her upper front teeth protrude. She wore her hair in cornrow braids at the time of her 1991 disappearance. Rasheeyda may be using the last name Robinson. Some agencies spell her first name "Rasheedya." Rasheeyda's ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Rasheeyda was playing on the fire escape of an apartment building in San Diego, California on July 15, 1991. The building superintendent asked her and her friend to move away from the fire escape because it was dangerous.

The two girls left the area immediately and Rasheeyda went home, stayed awhile and then left again at 2:30 p.m. Rasheeyda said that she was going to walk to downtown San Diego. She never returned home and has not been seen again.

Her mother called the police after she didn't arrive home for dinner at 8:00 p.m. She had gone missing once before, months prior to her disappearance, and was then found safe later that day.

Rasheeyda lived with her mother and younger sister in a single room at the Yale Hotel on F Street, across the street from the building where she was last seen. The area was known as a hotbed of crime and the police later forced the hotel to close. There was speculation that drugs were involved in some way in Rasheeyda's disappearance, and her mother was asked to take a polygraph test. No suspects have ever been publicly identified in the case.

Two other young girls disappeared from the San Diego area around that time, one a few weeks before Rasheeyda disappeared and one a few months after. Both of them were later found murdered, and separate suspects are now in prison for the crimes.

Investigators didn't find any evidence to link those cases to Rasheeyda's. She is described as a streetwise and extremely friendly girl. Foul play is suspected in her disappearance, which remains unsolved.

Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 20, 2019; age-progression updated.