Ray Fausto Lepe
Lepe, circa 2002
- Missing Since 07/19/2002
- Missing From Gonzalez, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 07/23/1969 (57)
- Age 32 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 185 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray hooded sweatshirt with the word "Stussy" printed on the front, a tan shirt, a red shirt, a tan skateboard hat, and black Vans shoes.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Green 2001 Toyota Camry (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes. At the time he was last seen, Lepe had a goatee but no mustache, and his hair was cut very short on the sides and straight on the top. He had a "surfer" type appearance in 2002 and he usually wore contemporary style prescription glasses with dark-colored frames.
Details of Disappearance
Lepe was last seen in Gonzalez, California at 7:30 p.m. on July, 19, 2002, days before his thirty-second birthday. He was expected to return to his home in Salinas, California, but never did.
His car, a green 2001 Toyota Camry, was found in his office parking lot in the 20 block of east Romie Lane at 6:00 a.m. the day after his disappearance. There was no sign of him at the scene and he has never been heard from again. He was reported missing by his family after he failed to return home as expected.
Lepe remains missing and his case is unsolved. His loved ones suspect foul play was involved in his disappearance.
Investigating Agency
- Salinas Police Department 831-775-4240
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 20, 2006; picture added.