Raymond Dale Harris
Raymond, circa 1971; Age-progression to an unknown age
- Missing Since 11/26/1971
- Missing From Omaha, Nebraska
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 02/01/1951 (74)
- Age 20 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10 - 5'11, 160 - 170 pounds
- Medical Conditions Raymond may have been suffering from depression and/or anxiety in 1971. He was discharged from military service on medical grounds prior to his disappearance.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Green four-door 1970s model Chevrolet
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Raymond has a scar over his right eye and chicken pox scars on his face. He has a tattoo of a dagger and a snake on his forearm and several other tattoos elsewhere on his body. He smoked Lucky Strike cigarettes and habitually bit his nails in 1971. Raymond has a lazy right eye. His nickname is Ray and he may go by his middle name, Dale. He may use the last names Sudac and/or Merkert. He has previously fractured his leg.
Details of Disappearance
Raymond and his wife of one month, Mary Sudac Harris, told his sister that they would be traveling to her Des Moines, Iowa residence on November 26, 1971. Raymond and Mary lived with Raymond's father at a residence in the 600 block of south 27th Street in Omaha, Nebraska at the time.
It has been established that the couple had a stormy relationship with Raymond's father, and Raymond informed his sister that he and his wife planned to move out of his father's home. They never arrived at his sister's home and have not been heard from again. Their vehicle, a green four-door 1970s model Chevrolet, has never been located.
It was snowing heavily in the area the night Raymond and Mary vanished, but searches of the region produced no evidence regarding a possible accident or foul play.
Raymond's sister was contacted by his wife's family in 1993, 22 years after the couple had last been seen. They inquired as to Raymond's whereabouts, prompting speculation that Mary's family was aware of his wife's location. This theory has not been confirmed.
It is possible that Raymond and Mary chose to disappear of their own accord due to family problems. No evidence has been discovered to suggest foul play was involved in their cases. Raymond's father is now deceased; he was never considered a suspect in their disappearances, which remain unsolved.
Raymond was mistakenly listed as found in 2005. The information was untrue and he is still missing. Photos and vital statistics for Mary are not available.
Investigating Agency
- Omaha Police Department 402-444-5656
Source Information
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 17, 2012; distinguishing characteristics updated.