Rebecca Ann Kellison
Kellison, circa 1976
- Missing Since 06/24/1976
- Missing From Denver, Colorado
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/10/1954 (71)
- Age 21 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 110 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A brown suede coat, a short-sleeved knit shirt, blue jeans, multicolored bikini-style panties and black boots.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Kellison's nickname is Becky.
Details of Disappearance
Kellison was last seen in Denver, Colorado on June 24, 1976. She, her sister and her sister's husband had gone out to nightclubs the previous evening, and Kellison spent the night at her sister's home in the area of east Colfax Avenue and Madison Street.
Between 8:00 and 9:00 a.m., Kellison left her sister's residence, leaving a note saying she was going to her own home in Aurora, Colorado. She had to study for her last exam at Lane Beauty Academy; she was two days from graduating. She didn't have her car with her, so it's possible she decided to hitchhike. She never arrived home and has never been heard from again.
Authorities initially thought Kellison had simply left, but her family didn't believe she would have walked out on her life; they stated she was close to them and would not have wanted to put additional strain on her father, who was ill.
On December 26, 1977, some of Kellison's clothes, her shoes, her blue shoulder purse and her Armed Forces Dependent identification card were found buried in a rural farmer's field in Adams County, Colorado. The field has since been paved over and is now a runway. Kellison's case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Aurora Police Department 303-739-6190
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 3, 2012; distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.