Regina L. McCorkle

McCorkle, circa 1981

  • Missing Since 08/14/1981
  • Missing From East Moline, Illinois
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 10/16/1961 (62)
  • Age 19 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 130 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly a nightgown.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) 1979 Mustang (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes. McCorkle's nickname is Gina and her former married name is Campbell. Her ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

McCorkle was last seen in East Moline, Illinois on August 14, 1981. She lived with her mother in the 1500 block of 11th Avenue. Her mother left at 8:30 a.m. to go to work and when she came home at 4:45 p.m., she found both the front and back doors to the house locked from the inside. She had to break in.

Inside, she found McCorkle gone and McCorkle's two-year-old son locked in a bedroom. The only item missing from the house besides McCorkle was a nightgown she'd worn the night before.

All her clothes, purse and other possessions, including her 1979 Mustang with a full tank of gas that she'd just bought, were left behind. She left her bed unmade, which is uncharacteristic of her behavior. Her slippers, which she always wore in the house and would leave in the kitchen whenever she went out, were on her bedroom floor next to the unmade bed

With both doors locked, the only way she could have gotten out of the house was through a basement window; the screen was lying on the floor, but police couldn't determine whether it had been removed from the inside or the outside. There were no indications of a struggle at the residence. McCorkle has never been heard from again.

McCorkle spoke to her boyfriend on the phone the morning of her disappearance, ending the conversation at 9:30 a.m. She told him she was going to pick him up and take him out so he could apply for a job. She never picked him up, however. She also never showed up for work on the day of her disappearance, and she didn't call to say she would be absent. Prior to her disappearance she had an excellent record.

McCorkle's boyfriend passed a polygraph and was ruled out as a suspect in her case. Her ex-husband, however, refused to take the test. He stated he went to her house at 10:00 a.m. on the day of her disappearance and knocked on the door, but got no answer and left.

Police and McCorkle's loved ones don't believe would she have abandoned her child. She is graduate of United Township High School and at the time of her disappearance, she worked as a janitor at the Rock Island Arsenal. Her case remains unsolved and foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency

  • East Moline Police Department 309-752-1542

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 24, 2020; four pictures added, name and details of disappearance updated.