Renee Lynette Kyles
Kyles, circa 2007; Kyles's Toyota Camry
- Missing Since 09/08/2007
- Missing From Kalamazoo, Michigan
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 09/19/1953 (72)
- Age 53 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2 - 5'3, 115 pounds
- Medical Conditions Kyles has been diagnosed with bipolar disorder, but she was not taking medication for her condition at the time of her disappearance. She may abuse drugs.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Toyota Camry (accounted for), Black Pontiac Vibe
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Kyles usually wears a short black wig. She talks fast. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Kyles left her daughter's residence on Southworth Terrace in Kalamazoo, Michigan on September 8, 2007. She said she was going to a friend's house to watch a college football game on television.
She was last seen later that day, getting into a black Pontiac Vibe outside her home in the 1200 block of Portage Street. She has never been heard from again. Her relatives reported her missing on September 17.
Kyles's Toyota Camry was found abandoned in the 1900 block of Portage Street on September 19, which is her birthday. Her clothes and a suitcase were in the trunk. One window in the vehicle had been broken, but it's unclear whether anything had been stolen. A photo of the Camry is posted with this case summary.
Kyles's food stamps have not been used since she went missing. She also hasn't had contact with her daughter or granddaughter, which is uncharacteristic of her. She was close to her family and had moved to the Kalamazoo area from Chicago, Illinois in 1999 to be nearer to them. Her disappearance is considered highly suspicious and foul play is possible.
Investigating Agency
- Kalamazoo Department of Public Safety 269-337-8994
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 7, 2008; details of disappearance updated.